

South Indian Star
Rajinikanth Movies
রজনীকান্ত-এর সব সিনেমার তালিকা: মোট ১৭৬টি সিনেমা, নতুন ও আসন্ন ছবি এবং ফ্রিতে দেখার লিংক
Rajinikanth (রজনীকান্ত) has acted in 176 films from 1975 to 2026. The most recent release is Jailer 2 (2026). Best-known films include Jailer 2, Jailer and Coolie. 4 upcoming films are on the way, including Dharman. 6 of these movies can be watched free and legally right here on DailyMovieHub.
Watch Rajinikanth Movies Free
Upcoming Rajinikanth Movies
Latest Rajinikanth Movies
Best Rajinikanth Movies
- 1

Thalapathi
1991 · as Surya
★ 8.0FREE
- 2

Baasha
1995 · as Manikkam / Manik Baashha
★ 7.6
- 3

Padayappa
1999 · as Padayappa
★ 7.4
- 4

Petta
2019 · as Petta 'Kaali' Velan
★ 7.2
- 5

Sivaji: The Boss
2007 · as Sivaji Arumugam
★ 7.1FREE
- 6

Chandramukhi
2005 · as Dr. Saravanan / Vettaiyan Raja
★ 6.9FREE
- 7

Muthu
1995 · as Muthu / Muthu's father
★ 6.8
- 8

Jailer
2023 · as Muthuvel 'Tiger' Pandian
★ 6.6
- 9

Enthiran
2010 · as Dr. Vaseegaran / Chitti
★ 6.6
- 10

Kaala
2018 · as Karikaalan Vengaiyan 'Kaala'
★ 6.4
All Rajinikanth Movies List
Every film, newest first. Tap a title for the trailer, cast and where to watch it.
Upcoming · 3 films
- Untitled Rajnikanth - Nithilan Saminathan FilmUntitled Rajnikanth - Nithilan Saminathan Film
Release date TBA
KHxRK: ReunionRelease date TBA
Hum Mein Shahenshah KounRelease date TBA
2020s · 8 films
DharmanApril 14, 2027 · as Dharman
Jailer 2★ 8.1October 14, 2026 · as Muthuvel 'Tiger' Pandian
Coolie★ 6.2August 13, 2025 · as Devaraj 'Deva'
Vettaiyan★ 6.1October 10, 2024 · as SP V. Athiyan IPS
Lal Salaam★ 2.3February 9, 2024 · as Moideen Bhai
Jailer★ 6.6August 10, 2023 · as Muthuvel 'Tiger' Pandian
Annaatthe★ 4.6November 4, 2021 · as 'Annaatthe' Kaalaiyaan
Darbar★ 5.9January 8, 2020 · as Aadithya Arunachalam IPS
2010s · 8 films
Petta★ 7.2January 10, 2019 · as Petta 'Kaali' Velan
2.0★ 5.9November 29, 2018 · as Dr. Vaseegaran / Chitti / Kutti
Kaala★ 6.4June 7, 2018 · as Karikaalan Vengaiyan 'Kaala'
Kabali★ 6.0July 22, 2016 · as 'Kabali' Kabaliswaran
Lingaa★ 5.0December 12, 2014 · as 'Lingaa' K. Lingeswaran / Raja Lingeswaran
Kochadaiiyaan★ 5.4May 23, 2014 · as Kochadaiiyaan / Ranadheeran / Senadheeran
Ra.One★ 5.8October 24, 2011 · as Chitti / Self
Enthiran★ 6.6October 1, 2010 · as Dr. Vaseegaran / Chitti
2000s · 6 films
Kuselan★ 5.2August 1, 2008 · as Ashok Kumar
KathanayakuduAugust 1, 2008 · as Ashok Kumar
Sivaji: The Boss★ 7.1▶ FreeJune 8, 2007 · as Sivaji Arumugam
Chandramukhi★ 6.9▶ FreeApril 14, 2005 · as Dr. Saravanan / Vettaiyan Raja
Baba★ 6.3August 15, 2002 · as Baba / Mahavatar Babaji
Bulandi★ 5.6January 7, 2000 · as Ghajraj Thakur
1990s · 25 films
Padayappa★ 7.4April 10, 1999 · as Padayappa
Bhagya DebataSeptember 9, 1997 · as Singer (Guest appearence)
Arunachalam★ 7.3April 10, 1997 · as Arunachalam / Vedhachalam
Muthu★ 6.8October 23, 1995 · as Muthu / Muthu's father
Aatank Hi Aatank★ 5.1August 18, 1995 · as Munna
Pedarayudu★ 7.3June 15, 1995 · as Paparayudu
Baasha★ 7.6January 12, 1995 · as Manikkam / Manik Baashha
Veera★ 6.3April 14, 1994 · as Muthuveerappan
Valli★ 4.8August 20, 1993 · as Veeraiyan
Uzhaippali★ 6.4June 24, 1993 · as Tamilarasan/Tamilazhagan
Yejaman★ 7.2February 18, 1993 · as Kanthavelu Vaanavarayan
Insaniyat Ke Devta★ 7.7February 12, 1993 · as Anwar
Pandiyan★ 5.6October 25, 1992 · as Pandiyan
Annamalai★ 7.3June 27, 1992 · as Annamalai
Tyagi★ 5.0May 29, 1992 · as Shankar G. "Dadhu" Dayal
Mannan★ 7.2January 14, 1992 · as Krishnan
Thalapathi★ 8.0▶ FreeNovember 5, 1991 · as Surya
Shanti KrantiSeptember 19, 1991 · as Inspector Subhash (Tamil & Hindi Version)
Phool Bane Angaray★ 6.8▶ FreeJuly 12, 1991 · as Inspector Ranjeet Singh
Khoon Ka KarzMarch 1, 1991 · as Kishan
Farishtay★ 5.5February 22, 1991 · as Arjun Ramojirao
Hum★ 6.1February 1, 1991 · as Kumar Malhotra
Dharma Durai★ 7.3January 14, 1991 · as Dharmadurai
Athisaya Piravi★ 7.1June 15, 1990
Panakkaran★ 5.5January 14, 1990 · as Muthu
1980s · 80 films
Chaalbaaz★ 6.1December 8, 1989 · as Jaggu
Bhrashtachar★ 3.4November 22, 1989 · as Abdul Sattar
Kodi Parakuthu★ 4.5November 10, 1989 · as Erode Shivagiri / Dada
Mappillai★ 7.1October 28, 1989 · as Arumugam
Raja Chinna Roja★ 6.6July 20, 1989 · as Raja
SivaMay 5, 1989 · as Siva (Tiger)
Gair Kanooni★ 5.0March 17, 1989 · as Azam Khan
Rajathi Raja★ 6.7March 4, 1989 · as Raja/Chinnarasu
Bloodstone★ 4.4October 7, 1988 · as Shyam Sabu
Dharmathin Thalaivan★ 6.9September 24, 1988 · as Balu(lecturer) and Shankar
Guru Sishyan★ 7.6April 13, 1988 · as Raja aka Guru
Dreams of Hind and Camilia★ 6.5April 7, 1988 · as (archive footage)
Tamacha★ 5.0March 26, 1988 · as Vicky
Uttar Dakshin★ 6.5November 13, 1987 · as Shankar
- Manathil Uruthi VendumManathil Uruthi Vendum★ 7.0
October 21, 1987 · as Cameo
- OorkavalanOorkavalan★ 5.2
September 4, 1987 · as Kangeyan
Insaaf Kaun Karega★ 8.4June 19, 1987 · as Vikram Singh
Manithan★ 5.5May 1, 1987
Velaikkaran★ 6.4March 7, 1987 · as Ragupathy
Daku Hasina★ 6.3March 6, 1987
Maaveeran★ 6.0November 1, 1986
Dosti Dhushmani★ 7.5October 31, 1986 · as Inspector Ranjith
Asli Naqli★ 7.5October 17, 1986 · as Birju Ustad
Bhagwaan Dada★ 3.5April 25, 1986 · as Bhagwaan Dada
Viduthalai★ 5.8April 11, 1986 · as Raja
Jeevana Poratam▶ FreeApril 10, 1986 · as Ravi
Naan Adimai Illai★ 6.2March 1, 1986
Mr. Bharath★ 7.1January 10, 1986 · as Bharat
Padikkadavan★ 6.8November 11, 1985 · as Rajendran
Yaar?September 20, 1985
BewafaiSeptember 20, 1985 · as Ranveer
Geraftaar★ 6.3September 13, 1985 · as Inspector Hussein (Cameo appearance)
Sri Raghavendrar★ 6.7September 1, 1985 · as Raghavendra Swami
WafadaarSeptember 1, 1985 · as Ranga
Un Kannil Neer Vazhinthal...★ 6.0June 20, 1985 · as Ravi
- MahaguruMahaguru
April 26, 1985 · as Vijay / Mahaguru
Naan Sigappu Manithan★ 6.4April 12, 1985 · as Professor Vijay / Robinhood
Chithirame ChithirameMarch 15, 1985
- Nyayam Meere CheppaliNyayam Meere Cheppali★ 5.0
February 8, 1985 · as Atmaram
John Jani Janardhan★ 6.6October 25, 1984
Nallavanukku Nallavan★ 6.8October 22, 1984
Gangvaa★ 7.5September 14, 1984 · as Chameli
Anbulla Rajinikanth★ 5.2August 2, 1984
Kai Kodukkum Kai★ 6.2June 15, 1984
Thambikku Entha Ooru★ 7.0April 20, 1984 · as Balu
Naan Mahaan Alla★ 5.5January 14, 1984 · as Viswanath
Meri Adalat★ 6.0January 13, 1984 · as Inspector Ashok
Thanga Magan★ 5.8November 4, 1983 · as Arun
Adutha Varisu★ 5.5July 7, 1983 · as Kannan
Sivappu Sooriyan★ 4.5May 27, 1983
Thai VeeduApril 14, 1983
Andhaa Kaanoon★ 7.2April 8, 1983 · as Vijay Kumar Singh
Thudikkum KarangalMarch 4, 1983
Uruvavugal MaralamJanuary 14, 1983 · as God
Paayum Puli★ 6.0January 14, 1983 · as Paayum Puli
- Sashti VirathamSashti Viratham
January 1, 1983 · as Mahout
Enkeyo Ketta Kural★ 6.7August 14, 1982
Moondru Mugam★ 6.7August 1, 1982
Pudhu Kavithai★ 7.0July 11, 1982 · as Anand
- Nandri, Meendum VarugaNandri, Meendum Varuga
July 9, 1982
Ranga★ 6.2April 14, 1982
Thanikattu Raja★ 6.1March 12, 1982
Pokkiri Raja★ 7.2January 14, 1982
- Ranuva VeeranRanuva Veeran
October 26, 1981 · as Raghu
Netrikan★ 5.1August 15, 1981 · as Chakravarthy/Santhosh
- GarjanaiGarjanai
August 6, 1981
Thillu Mullu★ 7.0May 1, 1981 · as Chandran / Indiran
Kazhugu★ 5.8March 6, 1981 · as Rajasekar
Thee★ 7.2January 26, 1981 · as Rajshekhar 'Raja'
Murattu Kaalai★ 6.5December 20, 1980
Saranam AyyappaNovember 28, 1980
Polladhavan★ 6.2November 6, 1980 · as Manohar
Ellam Un KairasiOctober 10, 1980 · as Raja
- Naan Potta SavalNaan Potta Saval
August 17, 1980
Johnny★ 5.5August 15, 1980 · as Johnny / Vidyasagar
Kaali★ 5.3July 3, 1980 · as Kaali
Anbukku Naan Adimai★ 5.7June 4, 1980
Ram Robert RahimMay 31, 1980 · as Ram
NatchathiramApril 11, 1980
Billa★ 7.2January 26, 1980 · as Billa / Rajappa
1970s · 50 films
Annai Oru Alayam★ 6.2October 19, 1979
Aarilirunthu Arubathu Varai★ 7.9September 14, 1979 · as Santhanam
TigerSeptember 5, 1979 · as Rashid
- Naan VazhavaippenNaan Vazhavaippen
August 10, 1979 · as Michael D' Souza
Dharma Yuddam★ 6.3June 29, 1979 · as Vijay
Thaayillamal Naanillai★ 5.7April 14, 1979 · as 'Pichuva' Pakkiri
Allauddinum Albhutha Vilakkum★ 6.5April 14, 1979 · as Kamaruddin
Ninaithale Inikkum★ 6.2April 14, 1979 · as Deepak
- Iddaru AsadhyuleIddaru Asadhyule
January 25, 1979 · as Inspector Bhaskar
Kuppathu Raja★ 6.7January 12, 1979 · as Jakku / Jayakumar
Priya★ 5.6December 22, 1978 · as Ganesh
Justice GopinathDecember 16, 1978 · as Ravi
En Kelvikku Enna Bathil★ 5.0December 9, 1978
- Paavathin SambalamPaavathin Sambalam
December 9, 1978 · as Kathiravan
Aval Appadithan★ 8.0October 30, 1978 · as Thyagu
Thappu Thalangal★ 4.0October 30, 1978 · as Devu
Thai Meethu Sathiyam★ 5.3October 30, 1978
Iraivan Kodutha VaramSeptember 22, 1978 · as Rajnikanth
Mullum Malarum★ 8.3August 15, 1978 · as Kaali
Vayasu PilichindiAugust 4, 1978 · as Murali
Vanakkathukuriya KathaliyeJuly 14, 1978 · as Joe
- SadhurangamSadhurangam
June 30, 1978
Ilamai Oonjaladukirathu★ 6.5June 9, 1978
Bairavi★ 6.8June 8, 1978 · as Mookaiyah
Mangudi MinorMay 19, 1978 · as Kumar
- Maathu Tappada MagaMaathu Tappada Maga
March 30, 1978 · as Chandru
Aayiram Jenmangal★ 6.0March 10, 1978
- Annadammula SavaalAnnadammula Savaal
March 3, 1978
- Kiladi KittuKiladi Kittu
March 3, 1978 · as Inspector Srikanth
Shankar Salim SimonFebruary 10, 1978 · as Simon
- Galaate SamsaaraGalaate Samsaara
December 2, 1977 · as Sundar
- Aame KathaAame Katha
November 18, 1977
- Tholireyi GadichindiTholireyi Gadichindi
November 17, 1977
- Aaru PushpangalAaru Pushpangal
November 10, 1977
Kumkuma RaksheOctober 13, 1977
- GayathriGayathri
October 7, 1977 · as Rajarathnam
Aadu Puli Attam★ 5.7September 30, 1977 · as Rajini
Sahodarara SavaalSeptember 16, 1977 · as Somashekar
16 Vayathinile★ 7.5▶ FreeSeptember 15, 1977 · as Parattai
Bhuvana Oru Kelvikkuri★ 6.0September 9, 1977 · as Sampath
- Ondu Premada KatheOndu Premada Kathe
September 2, 1977 · as Chairman of village panchayat
Raghupathi Raghavan RajaramAugust 12, 1977 · as Veeraiyan
Chilakamma CheppindiAugust 12, 1977 · as Ravi
KavikkuyilJuly 29, 1977 · as Murugan
Avargal★ 6.8February 25, 1977 · as Ramanathan
Baalu JenuDecember 10, 1976 · as Vasu
Moondru Mudichu★ 6.3October 22, 1976 · as Prasath
Anthuleni Katha★ 7.7February 27, 1976 · as Murthy
Katha SangamaJanuary 23, 1976 · as Kondaji
Apoorva Raagangal★ 7.9August 18, 1975 · as Pandiyan
Rajinikanth Biography
Rajinikanth (born Shivaji Rao Gaikwad; 12 December 1950) is an Indian actor, producer, and screenwriter who works primarily in Tamil cinema. He made his cinematic debut in a supporting antagonistic role in K. Balachander's Tamil drama *Apoorva Raagangal* (1975). Known for his distinctive acting style and dialogue delivery, he has become an established and commercially bankable actor in Indian cinema.
After initially portraying villains and anti-heroes, Rajinikanth transitioned to lead roles during the late 1970s and 1980s. His collaborations with director S. P. Muthuraman included *Bhuvana Oru Kelvi Kuri* (1977), *Murattu Kaalai* (1980), and *Nallavanukku Nallavan* (1984). His notable films of the 1990s included Suresh Krisnna's *Annamalai* (1992) and *Baashha* (1995), K. S. Ravikumar's *Muthu* (1995), and *Padayappa* (1999).
Read full biography
During the 2000s and 2010s, Rajinikanth appeared in P. Vasu's horror-comedy *Chandramukhi* (2005), Shankar's action film *Sivaji: The Boss* (2007), and the science-fiction films *Enthiran* (2010) and *2.0* (2018). He also starred in Pa. Ranjith's dramas *Kabali* (2016) and *Kaala* (2018), and Karthik Subbaraj's action film *Petta* (2019). He received the Padma Bhushan in 2000, the Padma Vibhushan in 2016, and the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2021.
In 2023, Rajinikanth starred in Nelson Dilipkumar's action film *Jailer*. His 2024 releases included an extended cameo as Moideen Bhai in Aishwarya Rajinikanth's *Lal Salaam* and the lead role in T. J. Gnanavel's action-drama *Vettaiyan*. His subsequent films include Lokesh Kanagaraj's action thriller *Coolie* (2025) and Nelson Dilip Kumar's sequel *Jailer 2* (2026). Notable Upcoming Films Ashwath Marimuthu's *Dharman* (2027) and Nelson Dilip Kumar's *RKxKH Re-Union*.
Rajinikanth: Quick Answers
What is the latest Rajinikanth movie?
The most recent Rajinikanth release is Jailer 2, released on October 14, 2026. Next up is Dharman, due April 14, 2027.
How many movies has Rajinikanth done?
Rajinikanth has acted in 176 released films between 1975 and 2026, including lead roles and special appearances, with 4 more announced.
What are the best Rajinikanth movies?
Top picks include Thalapathi (1991), Baasha (1995), Padayappa (1999), Petta (2019) and Sivaji: The Boss (2007).
What are Rajinikanth's upcoming movies?
Dharman (April 14, 2027), Hum Mein Shahenshah Koun (date TBA), KHxRK: Reunion (date TBA) and Untitled Rajnikanth - Nithilan Saminathan Film (date TBA).
Where can I watch Rajinikanth movies free?
You can watch Sivaji: The Boss, Chandramukhi, Thalapathi and Phool Bane Angaray and 2 more free and legally on DailyMovieHub, streamed from the official channels of their rights holders.